Joshgun Karimov is in the house! 😍
Essentials of Storytelling for
Creative Business Cup Azerbaijan startups! facebook.com/SILabBaku/vide
Social Innovation Lab is proud to present Creative Business Cup (CBC) Azerbaijan 2018. Use the opportunity to showcase your creativity, innovation or any other product which has a significant impact on the world and... facebook.com/SILabBaku/post
Do you have creative business idea or startup? Apply now to Creative Business Cup Azerbaijan and get a chance to represent Azerbaijan in Grand Final of CBC while showcasing your product to potential investors from all... facebook.com/SILabBaku/post
Hell Yeah! 😀
We have successfully completed the @ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan 2018 acceleration program!
Yesterday, on 30th June, we hosted the startup event of the year, ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan FINAL Pitch Show...
Do you have creative business idea or startup? Apply now to Creative Business Cup Azerbaijan and get a chance to represent Azerbaijan in Grand Final of CBC while showcasing your product to potential investors from... facebook.com/SILabBaku/vide
Meet Madat Sardarli, Founder of a cleantech startup Sonners - ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan 2018 Finalist!
Join us on 30th of June to watch mind blowing pitches of ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan startups!
On the...
ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan 2017 alumni Emwaes is in the house!
Ikram shares about his experience in the Grand Final and their product!
#CLP18 #CLPAzerbaijan #SocialInnovationLab #VentureBattle #StartupAzerbaijan #Philaward
Social Innovation Lab is proud to present Creative Business Cup Azerbaijan 2018.
Do you have creative business idea or startup? Apply now to Creative Business Cup Azerbaijan and get chance to represent Azerbaijan in... facebook.com/SILabBaku/post
Ekvita is in the house! Trademarks and Intellectual Property Rights session for ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan startups!
Here we go again! 😂😎
ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan entrepreneurs Madat Sardarli and Nofel Agayarli wins international space technology hackathon Act In Space Azerbaijan organized by our partner French-Azerbaijani... facebook.com/SILabBaku/post
Ekvita is in the house: A session on incorporation and other legal issues by Nail Akhunzadeh for ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan startups!
ClimateLaunchpad Azerbaijan startups continues to rock! It gets more exciting as we get closer to the National Final of ClimateLaunchpad 😎