Allah şəhidlərimizə rəhmət eləsin. Onlar qanları və canları ilə 'fait accompli' prinsipi ilə işğala əsaslanan status kvonu bizə illər ərzində qəbul etdirməyə yönələn geosiyasi oyunları darmadağın etdilər. Torpaqlarımız işğaldan azad olundu. Qarabağın ürəyi olan Şuşa azad edildi.
Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration. Repost endorsement.
Hikmet Hajiyev’s posts
Dualarımız Qardaş Türkiyə ilə birlikdədir. Depremdə həyatını kayb edənlərə Uca Allahdan rəhmət diləyirik. Başın sağ olsun Türkiyə! Keçmiş olsun.
Əziz dostlar erməni lobbi dairələrinin şikayəti əsasında fəaliyyəti dayandırılmış profilimin bərpası üçün göstərdiyiniz qəti dəstəyə görə hər birinizə təşəkkür edirəm.
Ali Baş Komandan, Prezident İlham Əliyev dediyi kimi "Biz Birlikdə Güclüyük"!.Mübarizəmiz davam edir!
Prezident İlham Əliyev, #MüzəffərAliBaşKomandan
Şuşanın azad olunmasını Xalqımıza yaşatdığına görə sonsuz təşəkkürlər!!!.
Yaşasın Ali Baş Komandan, Yaşasın Azərbaycan! Qarabağ Azərbaycandır!
Allah bütün Şəhidlərimizə Rəhmət Eləsin! Yaralı Əsgər və Zabitlərimiz şəfa tapsınıar!
Ganja symbol of resistance to Armenia's state terrorism and vandalism.
#HappyBirthdayNigar. We are sorry that our neighbor is bloodthirsty #Armenia. Killing civilians/kids is standard practice of Armenia's armed forces.Nigar along with her neighbours were killed day before her birthday as a result of Armenia's deadly missile attack to #GanjaCity
NOW: Hiding itself behind humanitarian truce armed forces of Armenia continue its practice of terror and war crimes.
Ganja and Mingachevir cities of Azerbaijan came under missile attacks. Casualties and damages to be identified.
In the midst of night Ganja city came under missile attack of Armenia. 3 residential buildings destroyed. As of now 7+civilians, as well as women killed. 33 civilians inlc kids seriously wounded. Armenia hides itself behind humanitarian ceasefire to attack Azerbaijani civilians.
Update: Armenia used again Smerch missiles against Barda. Casualties among civilians are reported. Such delibarate WarCrimes of Armenia are deplorable.
Hörmətli izləyicilər! Mənim adıma twitter-də və teleqram kanalında Hikmet Hajiyev kimi ünvanlar yaradılmışdır. Bundan əvvəl Instagram və Facebook-da belə saxta profillər yaradılmışdı. Mənim yalnız Twitter-də adlı hesabım vardır.
2783.
Şəhidlər ölməz!
Ruhunuz qarşısında baş əyirik!
Allah rəhmət eləsin!
President Ilham Aliyev: Füzuli region of Azerbaijan is liberated from the occupation. Füzuli is ours as well as it's surrounding villages. The strongest and fortified defence line of Armenia destroyed. Liberation of Füzuli will go into military history books.
Fransanın rəsmi qurumlarına onu da xatırlatmaq istərdim ki, Azərbaycanın tarixi şəhəri olan və Azərbaycan xalqının qəlbində xüsusi yeri olan və işğaldan azad edilmiş Şuşa şəhərinin adı “Şuşi” deyil, Şuşadır”.
qafqazinfo.az/news/detail/fr
Number of killed in Barda raised to four as a result of Armenia's missile attack. Indiscriminate and targeted attack against civilians continues.
Innocent civilians in the second biggest city of Azerbaijan are under the indiscriminate and targeted missile attack of Armenia. Unscrupulous calls for humanitarian ceasefire should see these war crimes of #Armenia. According to initial info more than 20 houses destroyed.
President İlham Aliyev and 1st Lady Mehriban Aliyeva are in centre of Jabrayil after liberation. Everything razed to ground. Magnitude of Armenia's vandalism is beyond any imagination.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that all-out reconstruction work will be conducted.
Talking Photos from Ground Zero. No words! No Comments!
Armenia's barbaric attack to civilians with missiles in Ganja.
Armenia by use of phosphorus caused fire in Shusha forests. By these means they try to create white smoke and hinder vision of drones used by Azerbaijan's armed forces. Such completely useless and unnecessary environmental terror of Armenia is sign of desperation.
Armenia from its territory launched Operative-Tactical missiles to Gabala, Kurdamir and Siyazan cities of Azerbaijan. Innocent civilians and civilian objects were target of Armenia's indiscriminate missile attack. #Armenia continues its #WarCrimes against civilians.
In blatant violation of humanitarian truce armed forces of Armenia used their fighter aircraft to bomb the positions of Azerbaijan's armed forces. How we can trust Armenian side?
We are on the way to Ganja with diplomatic corps and military attaches. Let the international community see barbaric acts of Armenia against civilians. #Armenia can't run from its responsibility. #GanjaCity
Treacherous and cruel missile attack of Armenia against civilians in Ganja is sign of weakness and desperation of Armenia's political-military leadership in the face of it's defeat in battleground. It is deliberate and indiscriminate missile attack against civilians. #GanjaCity
Attacking civilians with destructive missiles out of theatre of military operations is war crime and military crime. It is manifestation of immoral behaviour of Armenia's political-military leadership.
Latest video from liberated Shusha.
President Ilham Aliyev in his appeal to Azerbaijani People said: "Dear Shusha - you are free. We are back. You will be rebirthed"
Further update: More than 10 civilians killed, around 40 are wounded. Rescue operations continue. Armenia's policy of state terror must be stopped.
Photo of the Day. #Armenia fired Smerch missile. Alasgarli village of Tartar region. The missile will be decommissioned by ANAMA soon. Most likely and luckily it did not explode.
Vartan Sermakes, founder of #FranckMuller watches engaged in illegal gold exploration in occupied #Kalbajar&#Vejnali village of Azerbaijan.Vejnali village, this its gold mines libarated from occupation. We will have more facts on the ground to pursue legal case against Sermakes.
Video shows that #Armenia employes #childsoldiers. Needs to be investigated.
Recruiting and using children under the age of 15 as soldiers is prohibited under international humanitarian law – treaty and custom – and is defined as a #warcrime by ICC.
#Armenia as a source of threat to regional and international peace and with its widespread practice of #WarCrimes and Crimes against humanity can be considered 'rouge state' or 'outlaw state'. #rougestate
Spirit of football was brought to Imaret Stadium of Ağdam. football club is back to its native city after 27 years of longing for return to Ağdam.
One little toddler is among the killed as a result of Armenia's missile attack to Barda region of Azerbaijan. #babykilling policy and #warcrimes of Armenia's political-military leadershipship continues. Erupted fire is being extinguished by emergency services.
Now. One more civilian was killed by Armenian armed forces in Tap village of Goranboy region. Missile landed on the roof of their house. Armenia's #Warcrimes continues.
Now: following missile attacks to Tartar armed forces of Armenia firing rockets to Barda. No lessons learned from yesterday's killing of civilians with cluster weapons. Armenia must end it's military occupation and #WarCrimes
Armed forces of Armenia in blatant violation of humanitarian truce continue to shell Tartar, Agjabadi, Agdam and other regions of Azerbaijan. One civilian is wounded.
Parade of Triumph starts very soon. Baku, Azerbaijan. 10 December 2020.
Operation #IronFist #KarabakhisAzerbaijan
According to ANAMA Armenia used cluster Smerch missile against civilians in Barda. Use of cluster weapons against civilians is forbidden. 4 civilians, including 2 years old baby girl killed. 13 civilians wounded. Because of #cluster bomblets number of casualties quite big.
New missiles systems have been brought to Armenia. Immediately they started to attack civilians in Azerbaijani cities in treacherous and cruel manner. In Ganja casualties among civilians are reported. Manifestation of Armenia's state policy of terror.
Policy of vandalism and barbarism of Armenia against Azerbaijani civilian population continues. It is an act of genocide against Azerbaijani people we have witnessed since Khojaly genocide.
With taking diplomatic corps, Ambassadors, Head of Delegations, Military attaches, Head of International Org to #Ganja and #Mingachevir. Crime scenes of #Armenia's reckless missile attacks to innocent civilians and critical energy infrastructure. #PrayForGanja
Armenia fired missile TOCHKA-U to Ganja city with delibarate goal of killing civilians. #warcrime #actofgenocide
In Barda number of killed more than 20. Number of wounded reached 60. Armenia used cluster munitions to inflict excessive casualties among civilians. It is policy of state terror by Armenia. Delibarately city center of Barda was targeted.
Now: Tartar city is under heavy artillery attack by Armenia. One civilian is wounded. Political-military leadership of Armenia continues policy of terror against civilians. Tartar firmly and proudly resists all targeted attacks of Armenia.
Armenia's war against civilians particularly agnst children going on. As a result of reckless Smerch missile attack to Tartar city of Azerbaijan 16 years old teenager Ismayilzada Orkhan was killed in the garden of their house. Orkhan was collecting persimmon as it is high season.
Azerbaijan's gorgeous touristic center Gabala which is far away from theatre of military operations become target of Armenia's missile strike. Missiles launched from Gafan and Jermuk regions of Armenia. Most likely Saddam Hussein used Scuds. Insanity of Armenia has no limits.
Prezident İlham Əliyev qardaş Türkiyə nümayəndə heyətini qəbul etdi. Regional məsələlər ətrafında geniş müzakirələr aparıldı.
Armenia's cowardice and treacherous missile attacks on Azerbaijani civilians including yet another missile strikes to Ganja shows that Armenia at the state level pursues the policy of terror/act of genocide. Armenia must be brought to responsibility
18 of October - 1st day of humanitarian truce: Attacks by Armenia to only civilians and civilians objects from 00.00
- 229 projectiles to 5 regions: 160 to Tartar, 63 Agdam, 6 Goranboy..