Policy of vandalism and barbarism of Armenia against Azerbaijani civilian population continues. It is an act of genocide against Azerbaijani people we have witnessed since Khojaly genocide.
In Barda number of killed more than 20. Number of wounded reached 60. Armenia used cluster munitions to inflict excessive casualties among civilians. It is policy of state terror by Armenia. Delibarately city center of Barda was targeted.
573
Now: Tartar city is under heavy artillery attack by Armenia. One civilian is wounded. Political-military leadership of Armenia continues policy of terror against civilians. Tartar firmly and proudly resists all targeted attacks of Armenia.
Armenia's war against civilians particularly agnst children going on. As a result of reckless Smerch missile attack to Tartar city of Azerbaijan 16 years old teenager Ismayilzada Orkhan was killed in the garden of their house. Orkhan was collecting persimmon as it is high season.
9,990
Azerbaijan's gorgeous touristic center Gabala which is far away from theatre of military operations become target of Armenia's missile strike. Missiles launched from Gafan and Jermuk regions of Armenia. Most likely Saddam Hussein used Scuds. Insanity of Armenia has no limits.